Inspiration for making home & life more beautiful.

Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy “chyka.com” means Chyka Pty Ltd ABN 85 604 870 957 as trustee for chyka.com trust and all references to chyka.com include its affiliate body corporate and Chyka Keebaugh personally. The words “you” and “your” mean the person or entity contacting the chyka.com website for any purpose.


Protecting your information is important::

At chyka.com we understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your ‘personal information’). This privacy policy tells you how we collect information when you visit this site and what we do with it.


What information we collect about you and what we do with it::

chyka.com collects information about you each time you come to any part of the chyka.com website. We collect information about the time, date, duration and usage of the chyka.com website. We collect personal data for the purpose of providing a specific product or service requested by our customers and consumer marketing data. Certain information may be required in order to provide this product or service, including your full name, e-mail address, billing address, contact phone numbers and credit card number. chyka.com uses statistics about the use of our website to continually improve it and to improve our customer service. If you submit information to chyka.com through the chyka.com website either using an electronic form or by sending an email, we collect that information and use it for the purposes that you have provided it. We also collect information when people join our mailing list at chyka.com. As with all information, we hold this will be compliant with our privacy policy. In addition, we may use your information to provide you with special offers, information about new products and special promotions that we think may interest you. If you do not want to receive this information, you can let us know by sending an email to info@chyka.com or by mail to Chyka Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 1059, Carlton, VIC, Australia 3053. Please provide us with your customer details including name, address and contact number. In addition, indicate if you do not wish to receive any more promotional material. The information collected may also be used to inform you of additional products and services, which may be of interest to you. All marketing material sent to you will include an option for you to request removal from our contact lists for any future marketing.


What is a cookie and what they are used for::

A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer by chyka.com computers, and chyka.com can retrieve a copy of this text file.

Cookies are used for a number of purposes. chyka.com uses cookies to identify you for the purposes of monitoring use and aiding security in your use of the website. The cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information to identify you or your email address. You have the option of setting your web browser to reject cookies, which may impact negatively on your experience of this website.

We rely on the accuracy of the information you provide to us. If you think that we hold information about you that is incorrect in any way, or out of date, or you simply want to notify us of something new, please send chyka.com an email here indicating that your information is incorrect and the details.


Our security procedures::

In designing this web site, chyka.com have incorporated security procedures and practices that chyka.com consider are consistent with Australian industry practice. chyka.com reviews their security procedures from time to time and update them when relevant.

Personal information about you and your business with chyka.com is only accessible by you and by those who are authorised by us to access it, for approved business purposes.


Links to other sites::

You may be able to access various other sites by clicking on links that chyka.com have provided. You should be aware that other sites may not be subject to the chyka.com privacy standards and procedures.


Changes to our privacy policy::

This information relates to chyka.com current privacy standards. chyka.com may vary our privacy standards from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on this website. chyka.com is committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers, and observes the National Privacy Principles pursuant to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.


Use of information outside Australia::

As part of your contract with us, chyka.com may need to transfer some of your personal information to one of chyka.com international affiliates. chyka.com will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the recipient jurisdiction has in place a similar regime which recognises your right to privacy. All chyka.com international affiliates have privacy statements which comply with the legal requirements of their jurisdiction.


Feedback::

If you have any comments or suggestions regarding the chyka.com website or this privacy statement please email info@chyka.com.


Complaints::

If you are unhappy with any aspect of the way your personal information has been collected or handled by chyka.com, please do not hesitate to contact us by emailing info@chyka.com.

Please let us know if you have any queries in relation to any aspects of the above statement here.